Skip to content

Gifts for Knitters 2026: 12 Ideas by Budget

Last updated Researched from specs, manuals and owner reviews We earn from qualifying purchases
Quick answer

The best gift for most knitters is a swift and ball winder set such as the Stanwood winder and Amish swift, under $250, because it turns tangly hanks into neat cakes in minutes. Under $50, a yarn bowl or blocking wires are always welcome. For a splurge, a complete ChiaoGoo interchangeable needle set is a buy-once treasure.

Knitters love gifts that make the parts around knitting easier: winding, blocking, organizing and seeing their stitches. Our top pick is the Stanwood Winder + Amish Swift, a swift and ball winder pair that turns hanks of yarn into center-pull cakes. It is a tool many knitters borrow at yarn shops for years before buying their own.

Here are gift ideas at three budgets, with notes on who each suits.

Quick picks by budget

The top picks in each budget tier, biggest gift first. Each tier has its own section below.

BudgetPickBest for
Under $1,000Ashford Kiwi 3 Spinning Wheel, UnfinishedKnitters who want to spin
Under $500Schacht Cricket Rigid Heddle Loom, 15 inchKnitters curious about weaving
Under $250Stanwood Needlecraft 10 oz Metal Ball Winder and Amish Style Swift BundleOur top pick
Under $250ChiaoGoo Twist Red Lace Interchangeable Set, Complete, 5 inch tipsKnitters tired of buying needles one pair at a time
Under $100KnitIQ Blocking Mats, 9 piece set with T-pinsSweater and shawl knitters
Under $50Knit Picks Rosewood Yarn BowlKnitters with curious cats
Under $50Leslye Solomon's Original Blocking Wires KitLace and shawl knitters
Under $25Clover Universal Knitting CounterPattern knitters

Order early for the holidays; popular items sell out around Black Friday. Sewing machines, looms and big quilting tools ship in large boxes and can take longer to arrive, so leave extra time for those.

Knitting gift ideas at a glance

Product BudgetTier Buy
Clover Universal Counter Under $25Beginner Price
Knit Picks Rosewood Bowl Under $50Beginner Price
Leslye Solomon Blocking Wires Under $50Intermediate Price
KnitIQ Blocking Mats Under $100Beginner Price
Stanwood Winder + Amish Swift Under $250Expert Price
ChiaoGoo Twist Red Lace Complete Under $250Expert Price
addi Express Kingsize Under $250Intermediate Price
Schacht Cricket 15" Under $500Intermediate Price
Ashford Kiwi 3 Under $1,000Beginner Price

Under $50

Knitting stocking stuffers under $50

Small, practical gifts that every knitter uses.

Prices change often, so confirm on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Under $100 to under $500

Knitting gifts from under $100 to under $500

The tools serious knitters covet.

Prices change often, so confirm on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Splurge

Splurge gifts for devoted fiber artists

Big gifts that open a new fiber craft. Who should NOT get these: a casual knitter with no interest in weaving or spinning, who will get far more use from the middle tier.

Prices change often, so confirm on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

What is the best gift for a knitter?

The most loved knitting gifts solve small frustrations: winding hanks (a swift and winder), finding the right needle size (a complete interchangeable set) and blocking finished pieces (blocking mats). Yarn is a lovely gift too, but knitters buy for specific projects, so a skein of luxury yarn or a gift card is safer than a big bag of acrylic.

Knitting gifts by what they knit
They knit mostlyGreat giftWhy
Shawls and laceBlocking wiresCrisp edges and points
SweatersBlocking matsBlock to exact measurements
Hats and giftsAddi Express KingsizeFast tubes and panels
Hand-dyed yarnSwift and winderWind hanks without tangles

Is a knitting machine a good gift for a knitter?

For a knitter who makes many hats, scarves or blanket panels, a circular machine like the addi Express Kingsize can be a fun, fast addition. It does not replace hand knitting: circular machines make stockinette tubes and panels, not textured patterns. Read knitting machine vs hand knitting before buying.

Check their needle collection

If they already own a complete interchangeable set, a set of shorter tips or extra cables is a more useful gift than a second full set.

What do you buy a beginner knitter?

A beginner needs a pair of medium needles, smooth worsted yarn, a tapestry needle, stitch markers and a counter. Our beginner knitting setup lists them all, and the best knitting needles for beginners guide explains which needles are easiest to learn on.

Frequently asked questions

What do knitters want most as gifts?

Knitters often ask for a swift and ball winder, a complete interchangeable needle set, blocking mats and wires, and good lighting. These are tools they use constantly but hesitate to buy. A swift and winder set is one of the most appreciated gifts for anyone who buys hand-dyed yarn.

What are good knitting gifts under $50?

A yarn bowl, a row counter, blocking wires, a project bag, stitch markers and a skein of luxury yarn are all under $50. Wool wash, a needle gauge and a nice tape measure are also practical stocking stuffers that knitters use on every project.

Is yarn a good gift for a knitter?

Yarn is a lovely gift when it is special: a single skein of luxury or hand-dyed yarn for a shawl or hat is usually welcome. Large quantities of yarn for a specific project are riskier because knitters choose yarn for weight, fiber and color. A gift card to a yarn shop is a safe alternative.

What is a good gift for an experienced knitter?

Experienced knitters often appreciate a new challenge or craft: a rigid heddle loom, a spinning wheel, or a premium needle set in a material they have not tried. Comfort items such as a daylight floor lamp or an ergonomic chair are also thoughtful gifts for long knitting sessions.

Are interchangeable knitting needles worth giving?

Yes, for knitters who work on circular needles. A complete set such as the ChiaoGoo Twist Red Lace covers most sizes and cable lengths in one case, so they never need to buy another circular needle for a pattern. Check whether they already own a set before buying.

How we research: we compare manufacturer specifications, owner manuals, published standards and recurring themes in verified owner reviews. We do not test products in person, and this is researched guidance, not professional advice. Follow your machine manual and pattern, and take care with rotary cutters, hot irons and needles. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.