Skip to content

How much yarn

How Much Yarn Do I Need? Yardage for Blankets, Sweaters, Hats and More

Quick answer

In worsted weight yarn, an adult hat takes about 200 to 225 yards to knit, an adult sweater 1,125 to 1,625 yards, a throw blanket 2,250 to 3,125 yards and a queen blanket 6,250 to 8,650 yards. Crochet uses about 25 to 33 percent more. Buy 10 to 15 percent extra from one dye lot.

The table below gives yardage by project in worsted weight yarn, the most common choice: an adult hat takes about 200 to 225 yards to knit and a throw blanket 2,250 to 3,125 yards, with crochet running 25 to 33 percent higher.

Yarn needed by project (yards, planning estimates)
ProjectWorsted, knitWorsted, crochet100 g worsted skeins, knitDK, knitBulky, knitSuper bulky, knit
Adult Hat 200 to 225250 to 3001 to 2 200 to 250125 to 200125 to 150
Cowl 200 to 300250 to 4001 to 2 Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Mittens 150 to 250200 to 3251 to 2 Not published100 to 150Not published
Scarf 375 to 500475 to 6752 to 3 375 to 500250 to 375250 to 375
Adult Socks 275 to 375350 to 5002 to 3 275 to 400250 to 350200 to 250
Shawl 375 to 550475 to 7252 to 4 400 to 625350 to 500350 to 475
Adult Sweater 1,125 to 1,6251,400 to 2,1505 to 10 1,500 to 2,250950 to 1,125825 to 1,125
Baby Blanket 1,000 to 1,1251,250 to 1,5005 to 7 1,125 to 1,250875 to 1,000750 to 875
Throw Blanket 2,250 to 3,1252,825 to 4,15010 to 19 3,000 to 3,5002,000 to 2,2501,625 to 2,000
Twin Size Blanket 4,100 to 5,7005,150 to 7,60018 to 34 5,500 to 6,4003,650 to 4,1002,950 to 3,650
Full Size Blanket 5,000 to 6,9006,250 to 9,20022 to 41 6,650 to 7,7504,450 to 5,0003,600 to 4,450
Queen Size Blanket 6,250 to 8,6507,800 to 11,50028 to 51 8,300 to 9,7005,550 to 6,2504,500 to 5,550
King Size Blanket 7,500 to 10,4009,400 to 13,85033 to 62 9,950 to 11,6506,650 to 7,5005,400 to 6,650

Dishcloths and small amigurumi are left out because no reliable published yardage exists for them; size and stitch density vary too much. For a custom size, use the yarn yardage calculator or the blanket yarn calculator, and check the blanket size chart.

Frequently asked questions

How much yarn do I need for a crochet blanket?

A throw takes about 2,825 to 4,150 yards of worsted weight yarn to crochet, a baby blanket about 1,250 to 1,500 yards and a queen about 7,800 to 11,500. Crochet totals run 25 to 33 percent above the knit figures because the stitches are taller and denser. Heavier yarn cuts them sharply. The throw blanket page breaks the same figures down by yarn weight, skeins and grams.

How many skeins of yarn do I need for a blanket?

In 100 gram skeins of worsted, which hold about 170 to 230 yards each, a throw is 10 to 19 skeins to knit and a baby blanket 5 to 7. Buy the whole amount in one dye lot, plus 10 to 15 percent, because a second lot can show as a visible stripe. Count by the yards printed on the label rather than by grams, since fiber changes how far 100 grams goes.

Does crochet use more yarn than knitting?

Yes, about 25 to 33 percent more for the same size piece, because crochet stitches are taller and use more yarn per stitch. A worsted throw is 2,250 to 3,125 yards knit against 2,825 to 4,150 yards crocheted, a gap of up to 1,025 yards, or roughly five extra 100 gram skeins. Open, lacy crochet narrows the gap and dense single crochet widens it.

How do I calculate how much yarn I need?

Start from the pattern; with no pattern, take the nearest project here and scale it by area. A throw at 2,250 to 3,125 yards covers 50 by 65 inches, about 22.6 square feet, which is 100 to 138 yards per square foot in worsted. Multiply that by your own square footage and add 10 to 15 percent. Check the result against your own swatch in the knitting gauge calculator, because gauge moves the total more than the yarn brand does.

Researched from manufacturer specifications, owner manuals and verified owner reviews, not hands-on testing, and not professional advice. As an Amazon Associate, Cozy Stitchery earns from qualifying purchases.